Who needs a visa for Vietnam

An electronic visa (E-visa) is one of visa types issued to foreigners by Vietnamese Immigration Department via electronic system. Vietnam E-visa is valid for maximum stay of 30 days, single entry.

Why e-visa?
  • No queues at the airport for issuing the stamp
  • No additional stamping fee (up to 85$)
  • No need to carry a physical photos of oneself for visa issuing purpose
  • Entering/Exiting Vietnam via one of the 28 international checkpoints
  • Visiting the embassy is not required
  • The whole procedure is online – there is only a need to print an e-visa and show it on the airport. That’s all!


Vietnam is currently launching an e-Visa system for citizens from 46 countries:



E-Visa holders can enter and exit Vietnam through any checkpoint in 28 international checkpoints:

International airports:
  • Cat Bi Int Airport (Hai Phong)
  • Cam Ranh Int Airport (Khanh Hoa)
  • Can Tho International Airport
  • Da Nang International Airport
  • Noi Bai Int Airport (Ha Noi)
  • Phu Bai Int Airport
  • Phu Quoc International Airport
  • Tan Son Nhat Int Airport (Ho Chi Minh City)


Landports:
  • Bo Y Landport
  • Cha Lo Landport
  • Cau Treo Landport
  • Huu Nghi Landport
  • Ha Tien Landport
  • Lao Bao Landport
  • Lao Cai Landport
  • Moc Bai Landport
  • Mong Cai Landport
  • Nam Can Landport
  • Song Tien Landport
  • Tinh Bien Landport
  • Xa Mat Landport


Seaports:
  • Cửa khẩu Cảng Đà Nẵng Da Nang Seaport
  • Hon Gai Seaport
  • Hai Phong Seaport
  • Nha Trang Seaport
  • Quy Nhon Seaport
  • Ho Chi Minh City Seaport
  • Vung Tau Seaport


According to Vietnam Law, the visa expiry date must be at least 30 days before the passport expiry date. E-Visa holders must present the printed e-Visa and valid passport at the checkpoint.

Please note:
Two photos must be included in the application form:
- Portrait photo (4x6cm): Looking straight and without glasses or headgear.
- Passport data page: Full page including photo, personal information and ICAO lines.

Holders of passports issued by countries listed below do not require visas for Vietnam:
90 days - Chile
30 days - Cambodia, Indonesia, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand
21 days - Philippines (above 21 - must apply for E-visa)
14 days - Brunei, Myanmar (above 14 - must apply for E-visa)
15 days - with restrictions (only in case of a gap of at least 30 days between two visa-free visits. Must have a printout of onward ticket. Otherwise E-visa is required) - Belarus, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Norway, Russia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom