Who needs an E-visa for Vietnam

An electronic visa (E-visa) is a type of visa issued to foreigners by the Vietnamese Immigration Department via an electronic system. A Vietnam E-visa is a single entry visa which allows the bearer to stay within Vietnam for a maximum of 30 consecutive days.

Why e-visa?
  • No queues at the airport while waiting for a stamp
  • No additional stamping fee (up to 85$)
  • No need to carry physical photos of oneself for visa-acquiring purposes
  • Travelers with E-visas to Vietnam may enter Vietnam via one of 28 international checkpoints
  • Visiting an embassy is not required
  • The whole procedure is online – once your application has been approved, all you have to do is print your E-visa and show it at the airport. That’s all!


Vietnam is currently launching an E-visa system for citizens from 82 countries:



E-Visa holders can enter and exit Vietnam through any one of these 28 international checkpoints:

International airports:
  • Cat Bi International Airport (Hai Phong)
  • Cam Ranh International Airport (Khanh Hoa)
  • Can Tho International Airport
  • Da Nang International Airport
  • Noi Bai International Airport (Ha Noi)
  • Phu Bai International Airport
  • Phu Quoc International Airport
  • Tan Son Nhat International Airport (Ho Chi Minh City)


Border crossings:
  • Bo Y
  • Cha Lo
  • Cau Treo
  • Huu Nghi
  • Ha Tien
  • Lao Bao
  • Lao Cai
  • Moc Bai
  • Mong Cai
  • Nam Can
  • Song Tien
  • Tinh Bien
  • Xa Mat


Seaports:
  • Cửa khẩu Cảng Đà Nẵng Da Nang Seaport
  • Hon Gai Seaport
  • Hai Phong Seaport
  • Nha Trang Seaport
  • Quy Nhon Seaport
  • Ho Chi Minh City Seaport
  • Vung Tau Seaport


According to Vietnamese law, your E-visa expiry date must be at least 30 days before the expiry date on your passport. E-visa holders must present their printed E-visa and valid passport at the checkpoint.

Please note:
Two photos must be included in the application form:
- Portrait photo (4x6cm): Looking straight ahead, and without glasses or headgear.
- Passport bio-data page: Full page, including photo and personal information.

Holders of valid passports issued by the countries listed below do not require visas for Vietnam:
Chile – Travelers may stay up to 90 days without a visa
Cambodia, Indonesia, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand – travelers may stay up to 30 days without a visa
Philippines – Travelers may stay up to 21 days without a visa (travelers who intend to stay for more than 21 days must apply for an E-visa)
Brunei, Myanmar – Travelers may stay up to 14 days without a visa (travelers who intend to stay for more than 14 days must apply for an E-visa)
Belarus, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Norway, Russia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom – Travelers may stay up to 15 days without a visa, with restrictions (a 15-day visa-free stay is permitted only in cases where there is a gap of at least 30 days between two visa-free visits. All travelers must carry a printout of an onward ticket. In all other cases, an E-visa is required)

Apply online for an E-visa to Vietnam